Passport

Passport

infolinepassengers

Our teamsare at your disposal

from abroad+212 5 39 33 71 55

from Morocco08 01 00 50 60

Passport

A passport is a circulation document issued by the government of your State.

In some countries, your passport must still be valid between three and six months after your date of entry or departure from the territory (check with the consulate of your country of destination).

Moroccan regulations regarding the entry to Morocco stipulate that any foreigner wishing to travel to Morocco must be in possession of a passport or other valid document recognized by the Moroccan State as a travel document (Law no. 02-03 of November 11, 2003 on the entry and residence of foreigners in Morocco).

  • For foreign nationals whose countries are subject to the visa requirement, their travel documents must be accompanied by visas issued by the Moroccan administration.
  • The stay in Morocco for tourist reasons is limited to three months for foreigners who are exempt from the visa and the duration of the validity of the visa for those who are subject to it.
  • In the case where the foreigner wishes to extend his stay in the Moroccan territory beyond the duration of the validity of his visa or the period of three months, if he is not subject to this obligation, he is obliged to request authorization from the competent Moroccan authority (Directorate General of National Safety) in order to avoid being in an irregular situation.

Citizens of some countries need a visa to enter Morocco.

Check if you need a visa here: https://www.diplomatie.ma/TravellingTips/tabid/156/vw/1/ItemID/552/language/en-US/ Default.aspx.

If this is the case, your travel document must be accompanied by the visa issued by the Moroccan administration. (Link to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Morocco)